Hunter Bonus

The NorCal Hunter Bonus Program tracks leading horses in many divisions, and rewards them at the end of the year with a special gift.

Points from the horse/pony’s BEST 5 NorCal SHOWS in the 2021 season will be tabulated by NorCal. Points will be computed in the same format as for NorCal year-end awards. Each horse, pony, owner, trainer and rider MUST be members of NorCal.

For points to count, each horse/pony must be recorded with NorCal and registered in the program @ $50 per division. Points will be counted from the date the nomination is recieved online. Points will NOT be tabulated retro-actively.  No changes can be made to the recipients of hunter bonus prize money once the form is submitted.  An individual who is registered as a professional with USEF must be listed as Trainer.  In the event an applicant rides independently, no prize money will be issued for a trainer.

In the event a horse/pony is sold you can re-nominate with a new owner or rider and start accumulating new points. Points cannot carry over from previous owner/rider.

AWARD CHECKS will be presented at the annual NorCal Awards Banquet in January.

REGISTRATION FEE

$50 per horse/pony per division nominated. Each $50 nominating fee will be added to the appropriate division to which the horse/pony is nominated. For example, if 20 horses are nominated to the A/A Hunter Division, total prize money will be $1,500 (20 x $50 + $500).

Horses/Ponies may be nominated for a maximum of two divisions and you must declare the rider at the time of the nomination. Only one rider per horse per division will be allowed (with the exception of 1Green, Young and Performance Hunters).

NOMINATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED HERE, ON THIS WEBSITE.

PRIZE MONEY

  • First Place (60% of total money) 60% to the owner - 40% to the trainer
  • Second Place (40% of total money) 60% to the owner 40% to the trainer

If there is a tie, the division prize money will be divided equally among the tied horses, otherwise awards will be to first
and second place only.

GREEN HUNTERS ($800)

Horse# ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMAC LSHCPPFCPPOTCTotal
Galileo593.0107.045.055.0300.0
Mattis4200.563.0263.5
Guest Apperance 4223.5223.5
Shadow Spirit3177.5177.5
Kastaway152.052.0
Reminiscent00.00.0

JR.HUNTERS 17 & UNDER ($650)

HorseRider# ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFC PPOTCTotal
BeforeanythingelseCarmen Gonzalez2127.0127.0
Lucky Lady DeuxPaloma Primavera00.00.0
Famous GateSophie Baesman00.00.0

A/O HUNTERS 18 & OVER ($900)

HorseRider# ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFCPPOTCTotal
Guest ListJessie Biglow12*264.0(29.0)(56.5)133.081.5(38.0)(9.0)(32.0)478.5
Grey GooseAlison Stern8*332.0(70.0)(40.0)84.0416.0
Little Black DressMorgan Neumann6*228.0(29.0)61.0289.0
ChicagoAlice Marks473.033.072.5107.0285.5
Guest ApperanceJessie Biglow3250.5250.5
GalileoLily Swift496.5119.024.0239.5
RumorAngela Pommer4174.034.0208.0
MattisSusan Sadlier4109.555.5165.0

A/A HUNTERS 18 & OVER ($550)

HorseRider#ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFCPPOTCTotal
Air Force ApacheMegan Bryan4108.055.0163.0

CHILDRENS HUNTERS 17 & UNDER ($650)

HorseRider# ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFC PPOTCTotal
Lucky Lady DeuxPaloma Primavera4147.0127.065.0339.0
Easy GoingKyra Grimm30.045.596.054.0195.5
Famous GateSophie Baesman274.044.5118.5

MODIFIED JR/AM.HUNTERS ($550)

HorseRider#ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFCPPOTCTotal
BookmarkParissa Kellogg00.00.0

PONY HUNTERS ($550)

HorseRider#ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFCPPOTCTotal
White OutAvery Myers498.0124.038.0260.0

PERFORMANCE HUNTERS ($650)

Horse# ShowsPriorWCCSVC ISVC IISIWWSIWCWBFFPPPMACLSHCPPFC PPOTCTotal
Lulavani13*337.5135.0(55.0)929.5)(62.0)(57.0)472.5
Arnold Palmer9*219.5109.0(23.0)64.0392.5
Bookmark137.037.0

Thank you sponsors!